Ingredients Ingredients
Almond: Lovely By Nature uses Sweet Almond Oil in our handmade body preparations. Sweet Almond is pressed from the seeds of the sweet almond tree. Due to its emollient properties, this oil is nourishing and pampering, making it suitable for all skin types, especially dry, mature or sensitive skin. This oil is rich to the touch and contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E.

Aloe Vera: Throughout history, aloe vera has been known for its healing properties. Aloe vera gel can be effective in healing various skin disorders. Aloe is also a well-known burn remedy. Research has shown that aloe vera gel penetrates human skin almost four times faster than water. When combined with other healing agents, aloe vera helps these substances penetrate the skin easily carrying them to the deeper layers of the skin. Aloe is believed to have an anti-aging effect on skin. Aloe vera also acts as an anti-inflammatory pain-reliever. The anti-inflammatory properties make it useful in the treatment of acne and other dermatological problems. Aloe vera can reduce the irritating effects that radiation has on the skin and has also been found to help accelerate It tissue repair and normal cell growth.

Apricot Kernal: Apricot Kernal Oil is taken from the seed of the apricot fruit. It is rich in vitamins A, D & E and is a great moisturizing and conditioning oil for dehydrated, mature, and sensitive skin. Because it is non-greasy and easily absorbed into the skin it is frequently used in massage therapy.

Avocado: Avocado Oil is gained from the pulp of the avocado fruit and is a highly therapeutic exotic oil. Enriched in vitamins A, B1, B2, D, and E, it has excellent moisturizing and soothing properties. Avocado oil is believed to be very therapeutic for dry skin and eczema.

Basil:Basil acts as a nerve tonic and helps with fatigue, depression, increases alertness, aids in concentration, relieves headaches, head congestion, migraines and muscular aches and pains. Basil helps regulate the menstrual cycle, reduces menstrual cramps, and can help with engorged breasts. Basil is anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and anti-spasmodic and is useful as an insect repellent.

Beeswax: Beeswax forms a lovely, light barrier on your skin that prevents the loss of moisture from dehydrated skin and helps to seal in the moisturizing oils and butters, without clogging pores. It is used in Lovely By Nature all-natural lip balm and aromatherapy massage balm formulas.

Bentonite Clay: Bentonite clay is a highly absorbent clay that draws toxins and impurities to the skins surface thereby leaving the skin rejuvenated. It is best suited for oily skin.

Bergamot: Bergamot has a lovely light, fresh, floral citrus scent that is uplifting, rejuvenating, and balancing. It helps to alleviate fatigue due to stress. Bergamot restores appetite, combats colic, strengthens the immune system, reduces fever and is generally calming. Bergamot is known to help relieve skin irritations, and is helpful in the treatment of eczema, psoriasis, acne, wounds, ulcers and herpes. It helps to balance an oily complexion and helps repel insects. Use carefully in skin preparations as citrus oils are known photosensitizers.

Calendula: Also known as Marigold, is a popular skin healing herb and known for its gentleness making it a choice for sensitive skin. Lovely By Nature uses infusions from Calendula as well as the dried petals in several of our natural bath and body products.

Canola: Canola Oil is a moisturizing oil that promotes healthy skin. It is nutritious, conditioning, and penetrating for all skin types. Effective in preventing evaporation of moisture from the skin, canola oil helps to soften and smooth the skin in the same way as other emollients.

Castor Oil: Derived from the castor bean and obtained by cold pressure, Castor Oil is rich in fatty acids that are very moisturizing to the skin. This oil acts as a humectant, attracting moisture to skin.

Cedarwood: Lovely By Nature uses pure Cedarwood Essential Oil for its harmonizing, calming, relaxing, rejuvenating, and strengthening qualities. Cedarwood can have a positive effect on skin conditions such as psoriasis, dandruff, acne and eczema.

Chamomile: Chamomile Flowers are included in our bath tea blends for relaxing tired, achy muscles and feet, and softening the skin.

Chickweed: Its beautiful tiny, white, sparkling flowers resemble tiny stars. Chickweed is a cooling and soothing herb that reduces inflamation, relieves itching, and promotes healing.

Citric Acid: This natural powder is derived from citrus fruit. Often Citric Acid is used to adjust pH balance in body care products. Citric Acid also has astringent qualities making it useful for natural bath and body preparations and skin fresheners.

Clary Sage: Clary Sage is a beautiful earthy and herbaceous oil with a hint of floral. It calms and balances the spirit. Clary Sage is considered to be a sedating oil, and it reduces stress and brings on a feeling of tranquility. It is especially balancing on female hormones and can be used to treat PMS, menstrual cramps, postnatal depression, menopause and irregular cycles.

Cocoa Butter: From the seed of the Cacao Tree, has the distinct aroma of chocolate. Cocoa butter is an excellent all over the body moisturizer as it acts as an emollient (softening and soothing to the skin) that aids in preserving the skin by providing a protective layer that locks in natural moisture. The natural emolliency, moisturizing and antioxidant characteristics of cocoa butter make it an excellent choice to rejuvenate the skin.

Coconut Milk Powder: Coconut milk powder is made from coconut milk and is spray dried. Coconut milk powder is highly moisturizing for skin.

Coconut Oil: Coconut Oil comes from the fruit of the Coconut Palm. is a vital ingredient in our natural soap formulas, lending hardness and lather to the soap. This oil gives soap cleansing properties and makes a rich creamy lather with big, fluffy bubbles. It is a great moisturizer which is quickly absorbed by the skin and never leaves a greasy feeling. This is one of the best oils known for its lathering and moisturizing properties.

Comfrey: The Comfrey Leaf is believed to be one of the greatest healing herbs. It is used to reduce swelling and for pain relief. It is wonderful in salves.

Dead Sea Mud: Dead Sea Mineral Mud found in its uniquely natural state, is comprised of layer upon layer of sedimentary clay formed over thousands of years. This mud is rich in the minerals found at the bottom of the Dead Sea. It is beneficial in the cleansing and revitalizing of the skin. Additionally, Dead Sea black mineral mud’s high concentration of trace and essential elements improves circulation, helps the immune system, reduces muscle tension and eases rheumatic pains.

Dead Sea Salts: Lovely By Nature Dead Sea Salts are imported directly from the Dead Sea in Israel. These 100% pure natural therapeutic Dead Sea mineral rich salts contain 26 essential minerals from the Dead Sea such as magnesium, calcium, sodium, potassium, zinc and other minerals. These salts soften, energize, ease pain, nourish and cleanse your skin. As a therapeutic spa bath, these salts are effective in relieving muscular pain and stress-induced tension.

EMU Oil: EMU oil has an extraordinary ability to penetrate the skin. It has been suggested that EMU oil can reduce inflammation and redness of the skin, reduce the formation of wrinkles and restore moisture to irritated, dry skin. Some of its known properties are: Anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, skin regenerative, high in oleic acid, moisturizing, doesn’t clog pores, penetrates through several layers of skin. Aids in the relief of burns, skin ailments, sore joints, muscles aches, bed sores etc. Also good for psoriasis, eczema, scarring, swelling, latex dermatitis, rhinitis, contact dermatitis, acne inflammation, radiation treatments, hemorrhoids, rheumatism, arthritis and bursitis, callused feet, skin chlorine irritation, tired muscles, razor burn and nicks, cracked chapped skin, sunburn, prevent blistering, diaper rash, minor cuts and scratches, bug bites, canker sores and cold sores, itching and burning of rashes, dry, irritated nasal passages, stretch marks, under-eye puffiness, age spots, wrinkles, cuticles and nails, a natural emollient that is suitable for both skin care and cosmetics. Great as a massage on children who have "growing pains" in their extremities.

Epsom Salt: Epsom salts are magnesium sulfate, which has been shown to ease stress, lower blood pressure, create a happy relaxed feeling, raise energy levels, and soften and exfoliate the skin.

Eucalyptus: Eucalyptus is best known for its respiratory effects and relief for congestion. It is highly anti-microbial and is an excellent oil to use during the winter months. Use it in a diffuser to help keep colds away. Eucalyptus stimulates circulation and warms the body, increases concentration, and is useful for relieving rheumatic aches and pains. Use it in a steam shower or sauna to help relieve cold and flu congestion. Dabbed on carefully with a cotton swab, it can help stop the irritation of a bug bite. Eucalyptus is useful as an insect repellent and as a treatment for lice and athletes foot.

Evening Primrose Oil: This plant has been used for many years by North American Indian medicine men to make infusions for the healing of wounds. Evening Primrose Oil is exceptionally high in fatty acids, especially the essential gamma linolenic acid (GLA). It is an exceptional skin nourishing oil with superb moisturizing properties and is believed to be effective in helping with eczema and psoriasis.

Grapeseed Oil: Grapeseed oil is high in Vitamin E and Omega 6 fatty acids. Its rich in vitamins, minerals, including natural chlorophyll and valuable antioxidants. Since it is slightly astringent, Grapeseed oil tightens and tones the skin.

Hazelnut Oil: Hazelnut oil is a wonderfully light, penetrating oil that is slightly astringent. It, therefore, makes a good oil for acne prone skin. Hazelnut oil is high in essential fatty acids and is soothing and healing to dry, irritated skin.

Honey and Honey Powder: Honey is a natural humectant that attracts and retains moisture, which ensures that our skin stays soft, supple and elastic. It is primarily composed of fructose, glucose and water. It also contains other sugars as well as enzymes, minerals, vitamins amino acids, and natural anti-oxidants.

Jojoba Oil: Pronounced, "Ho-ho-ba." It is not actually an oil but is a liquid wax. Jojoba offers the traits of both. It is highly penetrating and closely resembles your own skins sebum. Jojoba oil acts as a moisturizer & emollient agent to improve skin elasticity and suppleness. It contains natural Vitamin E to minimize oxidation. It also softens and moisturizes mature and dry skin. Jojoba helps to heal inflamed skin conditions such as psoriasis or any form of dermatitis, helps control acne and oily scalps. Jojoba contains a natural anti-inflammatory called “myristic acid” and is therefore, is a good oil for arthritis and rheumatism.

Kelp Powder: Kelp is a sea plant. Kelp Powder is rich in amino acids, vitamins, minerals. It helps to detoxify and re-balance the skin.

Kukui Nut Oil: Kukui nut oil is high in linoleic and linolenic acids which are essential fatty acids vital for the metabolism of healthy skin. Vitamins A, C and E are added to stabilize the oil. Kukui nut oil is easily absorbed by the skin. It soothes irritated, sunburned, or burned skin. It can help relieve itchy, dry skin due to eczema, psoriasis and rosacea.

Lavender: Full-bodied lavender that is less camphorous than most lavenders. Those who don’t typically like the camphorous scent of lavender will probably like this one. Enough can’t be said about the uses and properties of lavender. It is a “must have” for the remedy chest. It can be used to relax and relieve stress, relieve headaches, help reduce high blood pressure and heal burns and wounds. It kills germs and can be used in a diffuser to purify the air and reduce the spread of colds and viruses. It helps to reduce cramps. This is the safest oil to use for babies and children, but of course should still be used properly diluted.

Lemon oil: Lemon oil smells just like a fresh cut lemon. Lemon oil possesses strong germicidal disinfectant properties, and it makes a wonderful air purifier. Lemon oil is popular because of its clean, fresh scent, and it blends very nicely with many other oils. The astringency of lemon makes it good for oily skin and hair. It can also help with bronchial problems and asthma, and it stimulates concentration. Lemon oil is said to reduce cellulite when used in body massage oils, body wraps and anti-cellulite salt soaks. When smokers are present, diffusing lemon oil helps rid the air of second-hand smoke.

Litsea cubeba: Litsea, also known as May Chang, has been used in Chinese traditional medicine to treat digestive disorders, headaches, aches, pains and nausea. It can also be used to treat acne, oily skin, asthma, and flatulence.

Macadamia Nut Oil: Macadamia Nut Oil is light, almost odorless, and is an excellent moisturizer in lip balms, face creams, lotions, lotion bars, massage oils and lotions, and soap. It absorbs quickly into the skin. It is a stable emollient and is great for damaged or maturing skin.

Mango Butter: Mango Butter is an exotic butter that is obtained from the Mangifera Indica native to the tropics. It is a soft solid butter, with a slight sweet scent. It is known to be very emollient and have high oxidative ability. It softens and protects dry skin, and is especially useful for renewing skin suffering from the effects of sun or wind.

Meadowfoam Oil: Meadowfoam is an herbaceous winter annual plant native to the pacific Northwest area of the United States. The oil from the Meadowfoam plant was recognized for its outstanding oxidative stability. It is unique in that it contains over 98% fatty acids having over 20 carbon atoms. Meadowfoam oil was developed to replace sperm whale oil in the 1970’s, in an effort to protect the species. Meadowfoam oil remains liquid at room temperature despite its high molecular weight. It is one of the most stable lipids known, and Meadowfoam oil is so stable that it lends stability to other oils. Meadowfoam oil is said to moisturize the skin and hair better than most oils, and it helps prevent moisture loss. In shampoos and hair care products, it helps add shine and moisture to the hair and scalp. In lipsticks and lip balms, it helps revitalize dry, cracked lips and keeps them moist longer.

Milk: We use dry-milk in some of our products. This natural ingredient is a luxurious and gentle skin cleanser and softener.

MSM: MSM (Methylsulfonylmethane) is a natural organic sulfur compound. It occurs naturally in the foods we eat. When added to skincare products, it helps relieve pain in joints and muscle.

Neem Oil: Neem oil is made from the seed kernels of the neem tree (Azadirachta Indica), which grows in India. Because of its antibacterial properties, it has been used for centuries for soothing all manner of skin conditions, including acne, psoriasis and eczema.

Olive Oil: The Olive Tree, which grows to 20 feet or more, symbolizes strength, fertility, and longevity in the Mediterranean region. The fruits of the tree are pressed and Olive Oil is collected. The derived oil, known for its moisturizing, softening, and regenerating properties, contains skin-nourishing vitamins and minerals including calcium, Vitamins A, B1, B2, and PP. Olive Oil prevents the loss of your skin's natural moisture, softens skin and attracts external moisture to your skin. It helps keeps your skin soft and younger looking.

Oatmeal: These edible grains of a widely grown cereal grass are reputed for soothing, anti-inflammatory properties when used in skincare. In addition to relieving skin irritations, these highly absorptive, hypoallergenic grains are also believed to help soften skin.

Oatmeal Powder (Colloidal): Colloidal Oatmeal is oats ground into a fine powder. They are not the same as the oatmeal that you eat. Colloidal Oatmeal is used for beauty products. When colloidal oatmeal is added to bath water, it dispurses its milky substance. The milky substance is what helps nurture skin. Oatmeal powder gives relief to people who have dry or irritated skin by bringing pH levels back to normal. Also helps skin when used in bath water for bites, stings and sun damage.

Patchouli: Patchouli has a warm, mellow, earthy scent that was especially popular in the 1960’s. It is an effective anti-inflammatory, anti-depressant and stress reliever. Patchouli helps to tighten the pores of the skin and is used to combat wrinkles. It regulates oily skin and dandruff and mobilizes cellulite for elimination. When used in a diffuser, patchouli helps to break up mucous and helps to reduce fever. Patchouli is also used for the treatment of acne, eczema, psoriasis, sores and burns.

Peppermint oil: Redistilled peppermint oil has a cleaner scent of peppermint and a higher content of menthol than the 1st distillation. We find that it produces a stronger mint scent in soaps and toiletries. Peppermint will relieve a headache or indigestion, reduce mental fatigue, increase alertness, relieve nausea, relieve itching and help you stay awake when necessary. Use peppermint in a foot scrub or lotion to cool and soothe achy tired feet and to treat athlete’s foot or fungal problems. It repels insects effectively. It is a popular oil for bath products and “pick me up” remedies.

Rice Bran Oil: Rice Bran Oil contains three different kinds of natural antioxidants - namely Tocopherol, Tocotrienol, and Oryzanol. For a long time, there has been a tradition in Japan that women rub rice bran in or put rice bran oil on their face to keep their skin smooth. These women, having smooth and shiny skin, are called "Nuka-Bijin" ("Bran Beauty" in English). It is a tradition and people don/t know the real reason why rice bran or rice bran oil is effective in keeping skin smooth but it is thought that it relates to the functions of minor components of the Rice Bran Oil. Rice Bran Oil is rich in vitamin E complex, tocopherols and tocotrienols, a unique antioxidant known as gamma oryzanol, high quantities of phytosterols, polyphenols and squalene. This oil has a very good shelf life compared to other vegetable oils because of these antioxidants.

Rosehip Seed Oil: Is extracted from the seeds found in the fleshy, bright colored fruit of wild roses. The hips contain a good amount of ascorbic acid (Vitamin C.) It is high in essential fatty acids, especially linoleic acid. When topically applied it has been known to reverse several abnormal skin conditions, even healing skin lesions. Rose hip oil not only provides moisturization by preventing transepidermal water loss, but also bolstering the skins epidermal lipids with essential fatty acids.

Rose Kaolin Clay: Rose Kaolin Clay is a very mild gentle clay, making it suitable for sensitive skin. It is gentle enough even for the driest skins. It helps stimulate circulation to the skin while gently exfoliating and cleansing it. Rose Kaolin clay does not draw oils from the skin and can therefore be used on dry skin types.

Rosehip Oil: Rosehip oil is rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins and minerals. It has natural anti-oxidant properties and is slightly astringent. It has been shown to help improve elasticity of the skin, regenerate skin cells, slow down premature aging, reduce the formation of wrinkles, and reduce scarring (prevents the formation of keloid scar tissue).

Sea Clay: Due to its high content of minerals, sea clay draws oils from the skin, and is rich in algaes, macro- and micro-minerals, as well as sodium and sulphur. Sea Clay is an important ingredient in expensive body wrap products used in spas to lose inches and cellulite. Suitable for oily skin.

Sesame Seed Oil: Sesame oil is rich in essential fatty acids and helps to maintain integrity of the skin tissue while restructuring and moisturizing the skin.

Shea Butter: Lovely By Nature\s pure unrefined shea butter comes from the nuts of wild shea trees scattered in fields and forests of the wooded savanna in central and northern Togo. Unrefined shea butter contains an abundance of healing ingredients, including vitamins, minerals, proteins and a unique fatty acid profile, and is a superior active moisturizer. Unlike petroleum based moisturizers, shea butter actually restores the skin\s natural elasticity. Shea butter actually enables your skin to absorb moisture from the air, and as a result, it becomes softer and stays moisturized for longer. In addition, shea butter has natural sunscreen properties and anti-inflammatory agents. Regular users of pure, unrefined shea butter notice softer, smoother, healthier skin. Shea butter has also been shown to help with skin conditions and ailments such as extreme dryness, eczema, dermatitis, skin allergies, fungal infections, blemishes, wrinkles, stretch marks, scars, scrapes, and more.

Spearmint: With a slightly milder, sweeter aroma than peppermint, spearmint can be a wonderfully invigorating, "pick me up" oil. Spearmint oil increases alertness, opens up the respiratory system, and lifts the spirit. Like lavender, however, it can also be used sparingly at bedtime to bring about a sense of calm and relaxation. Use spearmint in soaps and facial toners. It is better suited for children than peppermint, and is good for upset tummies, nausea and fever.

Sweet Orange: Sweet Orange oil smells like a freshly peeled orange. Orange is an uplifting, refreshing oil that is used to aid in digestion, flatulence and nausea. It relieves stress and anxiety. Sweet orange oil will help with colic in babies and helps to reduce fever and headaches.

Sweet Orange Valencia: Sweet Valencia Orange oil smells like a freshly peeled valencia orange. Orange is an uplifting, refreshing oil that is used to aid in digestion, flatulence and nausea. It relieves stress and anxiety. Sweet orange oil will help with colic in babies and helps to reduce fever and headaches. Orange blends nicely with many other oils and is often used in potpourri and home fragrancing products. Orange oil can be an effective grease cutter, and it has become popular in some commercial cleaners.

Tea Tree: Tea tree oil has gained immense recognition as the strongest anti-fungal, anti-viral and anti-bacterial oil used in aromatherapy. It can be diffused or used neat, though recent studies have suggested that tea tree oil works best when well diluted. Tea tree oil is a very popular addition to skin care formulations for its germ-killing properties. Diffuse it during the cold season to keep germs from spreading. Use tea tree in masks and toners to combat acne. Use it in lip balms to fight cold sores. Used in a balm, tea tree can help to quickly heal wounds and keep infection from setting in. Use it in mouthwashes to help treat oral disease.

Turkey Red Oil: Turkey Red oil, also known as sulfated castor oil, is miscible in water and emulsifies other oils in water.

Vegetable Glycerin: Glycerin is a clear, odorless liquid. It is a humectant, attracting moisture to the skin. Glycerin is sweet tasting, warming to the skin, and edible.

Vitamin E: When used topically, Vitamin E may decrease some of the harmful effects of solar radiation on the skin. It is helpful to treat burns secondary to radiation therapy. Combine with EMU oil for a burn treatment.

Walnut Oil: Walnut Oil is light, almost odorless, and is an excellent moisturizer. It absorbs quickly into the skin and is a great emollient and is wonderful for damaged or maturing skin.

Wheatgerm Oil: Wheatgerm oil is rich is vitamins A, D and more importantly, E. It is also very nourishing to the skin. Wheatgerm oil prevents moisture loss from the skin, and it soothes irritated, sunburned, or burned skin. Good for aging skin, wrinkles, scars and stretch marks. Also good for psoriasis and eczema. This oil is said to stimulate tissue regeneration and is often added to other oil blends because of its antioxidant properties.

White Kaolin Clay: White kaolin, also known as China or white clay, is the mildest of all clays. It is suitable for sensitive skin as well as dry skin. It helps stimulate circulation to the skin while gently exfoliating and cleansing it.

Ylang ylang: The sweet, highly floral, jasmine-like aroma of ylang ylang makes this oil irresistible. It is often used as an anti-depressant as well as a spiritual balancer. Use ylang ylang to treat frigidity and impotence in men. Ylang ylang has a reputation for acting as an aphrodisiac. Ylang ylang can balance hormones, treat PMS and menopausal symptoms. In some cases of infertility caused by amenorrhoea, it may help bring on periods. Ylang ylang can be used in a facial toner to balance oily skin. Used in a compress, it can help lower a fever.
Continue